Home / Visa for Thai / US Tourist Visa from Thailand

US Tourist Visa from Thailand

Obtaining a US Tourist Visa at the US Embassy in Thailand is quite difficult if you don’t have a US immigration attorney. Because Thailand is not a visa waiver country, a Thai national needs to submit an application for a US Tourist Visa before he or she can enter the United States. The B-2 Tourist Visa type issued by the US Embassy in Thailand allows the Thai citizen to travel to and from the US for up to 10 years, with each entry permitting the holder to a maximum of 6 months stay in the United States.

There are two types of US Tourist Visas which would allow a Thai citizen to come to the United States temporarily, which is for Business (B-1) or as tourist or visitor (B-2).

US Tourist Visa from Thailand

If one wishes to travel to the US for a holiday or vacation including visits with friends or family, hospital treatment and any other social or service activities, then the visitor visa (B-2) would be appropriate to apply for. The US Business Visa from Thailand (B-1) temporarily allows the Thai citizen to enter the US for business, to consult with aspiring business partners or to observe new business leads, education purposes, professional or business seminars or conferences. Applicants of this type of visas from Thailand have a high possibility for approval if you can provide supporting documents like the Thai company registration, Thai employee social security payments, VAT and corporate tax receipts, loans by the company, Thai bank account statements, list of business assets and the urgency for the applicant to attend matters in the United States.

The US Tourist Visa from Thailand is another type of visa which is applicable for those who would want their Thai friend or girlfriend to travel to the United State to meet with your family and friends for the holiday. Though deemed to be a much more difficult process, the applicant should be able to establish their plans of returning to Thailand.

If the applicant has plans of marrying in the US, the K1 Visa is the appropriate type of visa for this matter. Most applicants for the tourist visa found to have an existing relationship with a US resident will be denied. Be very careful in preparing for the said visa application. Tourist visa forms should be dealt with consistency and sincerity, as every details count.

Looking for visa assistance?

Check Also

Australian Tourist Visa for a Thai National

Australian Tourist Visa for a Thai National

A Thai national can only travel to Australia for the holidays if he or she …